Farnborough OBG FC
AC Wilgar
AC Wilgar

Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website (http://www.fobgfc.org) and served by Farnborough (Kent) Sports Club incorporating Farnborough Old Boys Guild Football Club and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Definitions

The only definition required in this privacy policy is that “the Club” refers to Farnborough (Kent) Sports Club incorporating Farnborough Old Boys Guild Football Club.

Changes

If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll post them on the website and send them to the last email address you gave us. Any changes will be effective as of the date we post them on the website or send the email (whichever date is later). You may object to any changes within 20 days after they’re posted on our website or delivered to you, in which case none of the proposed changes will be effective with respect to information that we’ve already collected from you, but will apply only to information we collect in the future.

Scope

This privacy policy is effective with respect to any data that we’ve collected, or collect, about and/or from you.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any personal information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter please contact us by postal mail or email at:

The Webmaster
Farnborough (Kent) Sports Club
Farrow Fields
High Street
Farnborough
Kent
BR6 7BA

mailbox@fobgfc.org

The Website

The owners of this website strive to ensure that the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the users’ computers’ hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

This website uses no cookies other than those employed in the use of Google Analytics software or originating from sponsored links or adverts (see below).

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy HERE for further information.

Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact and Communication

Users contacting this website and / or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to our email newsletter program the Club operates. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving the Club’s email newsletters. There is an Unsubscribe link prominent in every emailed newsletter.

Your details are not passed on to any third parties without your explicit permission

.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about team selection, news and events regarding the Club. Subscriptions are manually processed through prior written agreement with the user; giving your email address to your team manager or any other committee member gives permission to include you as a recipient of emails from the Club, including the newsletter from which you may freely unsubscribe.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the Club that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns run by the Club may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the head of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

Our newsletters are processed via a manual service from the Club’s website using Mailchimp software and services. Their privacy policy is detailed HERE.

Texting

This website operates a texting program, used to inform Club members about details of forthcoming events or matches they have been selected to play in. Texting is manually processed using a program on the Club’s website administration section. Giving your mobile phone number to your team manager or any other committee member gives permission to include you as a recipient of texts from the Club; if you do not wish to receive texts you should let the Club know at the address given at the top and bottom of this page.

We use Clickatell software and services for our texting programs. Their privacy policy is detailed HERE.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website contains sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website which may use cookies and track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate in are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

v.1.0 September 2016 Edited and customised by:

The Webmaster
Farnborough (Kent) Sports Club
Farrow Fields
High Street
Farnborough
Kent
BR6 7BA


We hope that you found this policy and any related links on the page useful.