Farnborough OBG FC

Second XI


2023-24

Bromley and South London Football League
Premier Division

Manager: Jez Allen

Manager

07505 094005
jezallen19@yahoo.co.uk

Team picture - click for larger version in a new window

Final Table

14 games P W D L F A GD Pts
SC Beckenham 14 12 2 0 59 16 43 38
Old Roan 13 9 1 3 48 19 29 28
AFC Bethwin 13 5 3 5 36 40 -4 18
Falconwood Reserves 14 5 3 6 34 39 -5 18
OLAHM 14 4 4 6 27 27 0 16
Eltham Town 14 5 1 8 24 47 -23 15
Farnborough OBG 2nds 14 3 3 8 16 27 -11 12
Orpington Reserves 14 3 1 10 14 43 -29 10
Latin United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
West Wickham Albion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eltham Town deducted one point. Latin United and West Wickham Albion folded; their results were expunged.
Scorers
Name Lge Cup Tot
Kode 4 3 7
Hollidge 3 1 4
Perry G. 2 2 4
Perry B. 2 1 3
Moran 1 2 3
Chalker 1 1 2
Own goals 1 1 2
Allen J. 1 0 1
Millard 1 0 1
Burbidge 0 1 1
Degiorgio 0 1 1
Diamond 0 1 1
Williamson 0 1 1

Results Grid

  Beth Elt Fal FOBG Lat OLA OR Orp SCB WWA
AFC Bethwin   3-3 2-2 2-1 X-X 3-0 A-A 2-1 1-2 1-3
Eltham Town 0-6   2-1 1-0 X-X 3-7 2-3 3-1 1-3 X-X
Falconwood Reserves 3-6 3-1   3-2 X-X 3-2 0-5 5-2 2-4 X-X
Farnborough OBG 2nds 3-3 4-1 0-0   X-X 1-2 W-L 0-1 2-2 X-X
Latin United 1-8 X-X X-X X-X   X-X 1-8 X-X X-X X-X
OLAHM 6-3 L-W 2-2 0-1 8-2   1-1 3-0 3-3 X-X
Old Roan 7-3 8-4 5-2 7-2 X-X 4-0   4-1 1-2 X-X
Orpington Reserves 2-1 1-2 2-5 1-0 X-X 1-1 0-3   1-4 X-X
SC Beckenham 10-1 7-1 4-3 4-0 X-X 2-0 2-0 10-0   4-3
West Wickham Albion X-X 2-2 2-1 X-X X-X X-X X-X X-X X-X  

Results and Fixtures

Competitions
BSL P: Bromley and South London Football League Premier Division;
QM: Queen Mary Cup;
RP: Ron Pope Cup;
Sev: Sevenoaks Charity Cup (Junior Section);
Kent: Kent Junior Cup B
VFC: Vic Farrow Cup.
Date H/A Opponents Comp.   Res. Scorers Report
2023
Jul 29 No fixture -  
Aug 5 No fixture -  
Aug 9 H Petts Wood Old Boys Friendly W 3-1 TJ Kode, John James, Ed Williamson  
Aug 12 H Christchurch Bromley Friendly W 3-0 TJ Kode, Tommy Chalker, Tommy de Giorgio  
Aug 16 H Petts Wood Old Boys Friendly D 2-2 Tommy de Giorgio, Ed Williamson  
Aug 19 No fixture -  
Aug 26 No fixture -  
Sep 2 H FOBG First XI VFC P-P  
Sep 9 A Orpington Reserves BSL P L 0-1  
Sep 16 H AFC Bethwin BSL P D 3-3 Ben Perry 2, Jack Hollidge  
Sep 23 H Groundhoppers Pope 1 P-P Groundhoppers could not field a team.  
Sep 30 A Old Roan BSL P L 2-7 Jack Millard, TJ Kode  
Oct 7 No fixture -  
Oct 14 H Cudham United Kent 1 P-P Cudham unable to field a side. FOBG get a walkover.  
Oct 21 H AFC Oldsmiths QM 1 P-P AFC Oldsmiths unable to field a team; FOBG get a walkover.  
Oct 28 H Orpington Reserves BSL P L 0-1  
Nov 4 A Sporting Club Beckenham L 0-4  
Nov 11 A Chelsfield Kent 2 W 2-1 Ben Perry, Tommy Degiorgio  
Nov 18 A Roselands Sev 2 L 1-2 OG  
Nov 25 H Red Velvet A QM 2 W 7-2 TJ Kode 2, Harry Burbidge, Harry Diamond, Ed Williamson, Jack Hollidge,¬†George¬†Perry  
Dec 2 H Sporting Club Beckenham BSL P P-P Frozen pitch.  
Dec 9 No fixture -  
Dec 16 H OLAHM BSL P L 1-2 Jack Hollidge  
Dec 23 No fixture -  
Dec 30 No fixture -  
2024
Jan 6 H Old Roan Pope QF P-P Waterlogged pitch.  
Jan 13 A Bligh Sports Kent 3 L 1-5 Tommy Chalker (pen.)  
Jan 20 H Old Roan Pope QF P-P Frozen pitch  
Jan 27 A West Wickham Albion BSL P P-P West Wickham Albion unable to field a team.  
Feb 3 H Eltham Town BSL P W 4-1 Jamie Allen. TJ Kode (pen.), Larry Moran, OG  
Feb 10 A Falconwood Reserves BSL P P-P  
Feb 17 H Old Roan Pope QF W 2-1 Larry Moran 2  
Feb 24 A AFC Bethwin BSL P L 1-2 TJ Kode (pen.)  
Mar 2 No fixture -  
Mar 9 H Eltham Town QM QF W 1-0 TJ Kode  
Mar 16 H Crofton Albion Pope SF A-A Match abandoned. Score 0-1. FOBG awarded the tie.  
Mar 23 H Sporting Club Beckenham QM SF L 0-3  
Mar 30 No fixture -  
Apr 6 H Sporting Club Beckenham BSL P P-P Waterlogged pitch.  
Apr 13 A Falconwood Reserves BSL P L 2-3 George Perry, TJ Kode (pen.)  
Apr 13 H Falconwood Reserves BSL P D 0-0  
Apr 20 A OLAHM BSL P W 1-0 Tommy Chalker  
Apr 27 N Sporting Club Beckenham Pope F L 1-4 George Perry Sporting Club Beckenham(N) match report
May 4 A Eltham Town BSL P L 0-1  
May 11 H Old Roan BSL P P-P Old Roan unable to field a side.  
May 15 H Sporting Club Beckenham BSL P D 2-2 Jack Hollidge, George Perry